Accident Piper PA-31-235 Navajo C/R D-IMWH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199779

Date:Thursday 21 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-235 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IMWH
MSN: 31-7712058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 km NW of Varese (VA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vilshofen
Destination airport:Milan-Malpensa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a wooded area in the Campo dei Fiori mountain range (Parco Regionale Campo dei Fiori) in low clouds. Both occupants, German citizens, were probably completing a flight from Germany to Milan-Malpensa.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 23 April 1983
BFU 4X015-83