Accident Piper PA-28-181 VH-BDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199798

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2017
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Vectra Holdings Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-BDB
MSN: 2843425
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Hoxton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure after which the crew conducted a forced landing in an open field at West Hoxton, NSW.. Upon landing, the aircraft contacted trees, resulting in substantial damage. One of the two pilots onboard received minor injuries and one was not injured.

Findings
The pilot had refuelled another aircraft to full earlier in the day, which he more likely than not misattributed to the fuel state of VH-BDB.
The loss of engine power was due to fuel starvation associated with the left fuel tank, which resulted in the pilot conducting a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-094/
http://www.news.com.au/national/nsw-act/news/two-uninjured-after-significant-light-plane-crash-in-sydneys-west/news-story/846131db906b6bead9baa42d3b4e6a78
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-09-19/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-sydney-field/8961368