Incident Westland Lysander Mk II L6879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19984

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:WD CF RAF
Registration: L6879
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Western Sahara Desert -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II L6879, WDCF (Western Desert Communications Flight); Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 June 1942. Pilot became ill, overshot forced landing & overturned in the Western Sahara Desert, Libya

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978)