Accident Sikorsky S-76A PR-IME, 29 Dec 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199880

Date:29-DEC-2008
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Atlas Taxi Aereo
Registration: PR-IME
MSN: 760178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Macaé Airport -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Macaé Airport
Destination airport:Platform P-12
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was transporting Petrobras employees to offshore oil production platforms in the Campos Basin. Shortly after takeoff, the flight crew observed an AC generator caution light and returned to the airport. Before landing, a fire warning light also illuminated. Upon landing on Runway 24, all seven escaped from the burning helicopter without injury. The fire was quickly extinguished, but the Sikorsky S-76A was substantially damaged.

CENIPA identified damaged Kapton wiring as the source of the fire.

Sources:

https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/4-february-1982/
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PR-IME_29_12_2008_AC.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: