Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza ZS-OGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199883

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:OGD Hire and Fly Partnership
Registration: ZS-OGD
MSN: CE-337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borneo airstrip in Timbavati game reserve
Destination airport:Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The main gear system failed and executed force landing on runway 27.

Probable Cause
Failure of the landing gear extension system due to the landing gear motor drawing excessive current from the electrical system as a result of a stiff bearing in the landing gear motor. That caused overload on the system and the circuit breaker popped cutting the electrical current to the landing gear motor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAASA