Mid-air collision Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 58 Weihe 3643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199885

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 58 Weihe
Owner/operator:FFDS A 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3643
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fliegerplatz Avnø -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Avnø airfield (D)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 April 1944 two aircraft of Flugzeug Führer Schule A10 collided in the air during training sorties and crashed near their base, Fliegerplatz Avnø. All three men aboard were killed: Gefreiter Hermann Wagenhäuser was the pilot of the Bü 181 WNr 110238, while two other student pilot, Flieger Günther Theyssen and Flieger Franz Wydmuch, were aboard the Fw 58 WNr 3643.

Theyssen was laid to rest in København Vester Cemetery on 26 April at 1000 hrs. Two days later, Wagenhäuser and Wydmuch were buried in the same cemetery at the same hour.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944054.shtml
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944055.shtml
http://www.gcmap.com/airport/EKAV
http://ww2.dk/air/schule/ffsab10.htm

Location