Incident Yokosuka E14Y1 (Glen) floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199888

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:
Type:Yokosuka E14Y1 (Glen) floatplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Majuro Atoll -   Marshall Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Submarine I-36
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 March 1944, the Japanese submarine I-36 left Kure to harass American supply lines east of the Marshall Islands. Although I-16, I-32, I-38 and I-45 were assigned the same task, only I-36 and I-16 were able to participate. The I-36 was carrying an E14Y1 "Glen" floatplane and had orders to reconnoiter the Majuro anchorage.

After an unsuccessful attack on the escort carrier USS Altamaha (CVE-18) on 15 April, I-36 was on the 22nd off Majuro and launched at 1655 hrs her floatplane that flew over the anchorage at 3,900 feet. The observer reported sighting 11 carriers and three battleships. Upon return, the pilot of the E14Y1 failed to locate the submarine and had to land in the ocean.

Contact was re-established only by dawn the next morning. The aircraft was scuttled, rather than recovered, to escape detection.

Sources:

http://www.combinedfleet.com/I-36.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yokosuka_E14Y
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Majuro
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=7.066667&lon=171.266667&z=7&m=w