Incident Grumman TBM-1 Avenger 25042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199894

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-1 Avenger
Owner/operator:VC-79 US Navy
Registration: 25042
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Sargent Bay
Destination airport:San Pedro, California
Narrative:
During the first days of June 1944 the men and aircraft of VC-79 were loaded onboard the new escort aircraft carrier USS Sargent Bay (CVE-38) in San Diego, California. The ship sailed left the port at 0830 hrs on the 4th, for qualification, refresher, shakedown and air operations as preparation for the ship and VC-79 for combat duty. She was escorted by the destroyer USS McFarland (DD-237).

On 6 June, the first take off and landing from and aboard the Sargent Bay took place without mishaps. On the 7th, the TBM-1 Buno 25042 of VC-79 took off at 1615 hrs for San Pedro, California, with a pilot and three passengers aboard but developed insufficient airspeed on takeoff to become airborne. The plane crashed into the sea on the starboard bow upon take off and immediately sank, but all four men were picked up by the McFarland. The destroyed rescued at 1626 hrs a first man who was clinging to a life raft released from the carrier, and four minutes later picked up the three other occupants of the plane from a life raft. All were uninjured and were returned to the carrier the next day.

Crew and passengers (all unhurt)
Ensign R W Pierce (pilot)
Lt C W Moss (passenger)
Lt.(jg) Blythe (passenger)
ARM3c C T Everette (passenger)

The exact position of the crash is not known. At 1200 hrs, the Sargent Bay was by 33° 23’ 20’’ N 120° 27’ 20’’ W, and at 2000 hrs she was by 33° 40’ 40’’ N 121° 42’ 40’’ W.

Sources:

VC-79 War Diary, June 1944
USS Sargent Bay War Diary, June 1944
USS McFarland War Diary, June 1944
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=33.389026&lon=-120.455475&z=7&m=b (position of Sargent Bay at 1200 hrs)