This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JAN-2017 |
Time: | 05:56 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-838 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Jet Airways |
Registration: | VT-JTD |
MSN: | 30734/2477 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
Destination airport: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Jet Airways Boeing 737-800 aircraft VT-JTD was operating flight 9W276 from Mumbai, India to Dhaka, Bangladesh. On board were 160 passengers and 8 crew members including a supernumerary first officer undergoing observation flight.
The aircraft took off from Mumbai at around 03:45 UTC and landed at Dhaka Airport at around 05:56 UTC. The enroute flight was uneventful. The weather at Dhaka at the time of landing was fine with visibility approx 1900 meters and winds 360/04 kts.
At the time of landing the first officer was the pilot flying and captain was the pilot monitoring. According to the captain, the aircraft was stabilized at 1000 ft AFE in VMC on runway 14 with all checks completed. Also the landing clearance was obtained from Dhaka ATC. As the aircraft approached the runway, the captain observed that they were high on the glide slope and immediately corrective actions were taken by the first officer. On initial touchdown the aircraft bounced with a noseup attitude higher than the normal. Thereafter, the captain took over the controls and added thrust with simultaneous increase in pitch attitude. After thrust was added, the takeoff configuration warning light flashed, followed by a warning horn and aircraft touched down again. Thereafter thrust reversers were deployed and the aircraft exited the runway and taxied to the parking bay. After engines were shut down, an engineer was informed about the suspected hard landing.
During the post flight walk around inspection at Dhaka, rubbing marks were observed on the tail skid and the underbelly of the aircraft was found damaged.
Probable Cause of Tail Strike:
Bottom of fuselage rubbed with runway surface as
- The First officer (PF) initiated flare but the thrust lever was not retarded to idle resulting in Power-On landing causing an aircraft skip of around 2 feet.
- The Captain (PM) who was supervising the landing had not cautioned the PF to retard thrust levers to idle.
- In view of the skip, the Captain took over controls (became PF) and initiated recovery procedure by increasing the thrust which should have been avoided for small skip.
- As the aircraft system sensed the aircraft on ground, the speed brakes got deployed.
- The Captain (PF) raised the nose further to smoothen the second touchdown, which resulted in insufficient fuselage clearance thereby causing the rubbing of fuselage with runway surface.
- The First officer (now PM) did not caution PF about the aircraft’s pitch attitude.
Sources:
http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/VT-JTD.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation VT-JGD (1) issued by AAIB India to Jet Airways
Safety recommendation VT-JGD (2) issued by AAIB India to Jet Airways
Safety recommendation VT-JGD (3) issued by AAIB India to Jet Airways