Accident Avid SW 65 N65SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199937

Date:Sunday 24 September 2017
Time:14:10
Type:Avid SW 65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65SW
MSN: 367
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darlington County north of Darlington, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumberton, NC (LBT)
Destination airport:Darlington, SC (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb in the experimental, amateur-built airplane, the engine lost total power. The private pilot switched fuel tanks, but the engine did not regain power. The pilot then intentionally slowed and stalled the airplane just above trees; it collided with the trees and ground, coming to rest inverted. The fuel tanks were constructed of fiberglass. Examination of the wreckage revealed that fuel was leaking from the right wing; however, the fuel filter was clogged with dirt and fiberglass. Although it could not be definitively determined how much fuel was on board, it is likely that the clogged fuel filter starved the engine of fuel, which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a clogged fuel filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=65SW

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA