Accident Rutan VariEze N830S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199938

Date:Sunday 24 September 2017
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N830S
MSN: 2069
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:691 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitpain Twp, Montgomery County, Ambler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blue Bell, PA (LOM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal flight in the experimental, amateur-built airplane. During the initial climb, the engine lost total power when the airplane was about 200 ft above ground level. The airplane descended and impacted trees beyond the departure threshold; the airplane was destroyed. A witness reported hearing the engine "sputter," and another witness reported that the engine sounded like it did not reach full rpm during takeoff. An engine examination revealed that the gascolator and carburetor contained water-contaminated fuel. The examination did not reveal any other preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Due to his injuries, the pilot was unable to recall the events leading up to the accident. Although he indicated that he routinely completed thorough preflight inspections, he likely either did not sample the fuel or did not adequately eliminate water from the fuel before takeoff. Thus, it is likely that the loss of engine power was due to water contamination of the fuel.

Probable Cause: Water contamination of the fuel that was not detected during a preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N830S

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB