Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7189P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199939

Date:Saturday 23 September 2017
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7189P
MSN: 24-2359
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brown Field Municipal Airport (KSDM), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brown Field Muni (KSDM)
Destination airport:Brown Field Muni (KSDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Brown Field Municipal Airport (KSDM) located in the Otay Mesa neighborhood of San Diego, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/public-safety/sd-me-brown-plane-20170923-story.html
http://fox5sandiego.com/2017/09/23/no-one-hurt-when-plane-crash-lands-at-brown-field/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7189P
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:10024451398991::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-SEP-17,SAN%20DIEGO,N7189P]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7189P
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-24-250-Comanche/317810