Incident Powered Parachute ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199942

Date:Monday 25 September 2017
Time:10:15
Type:Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tuakau, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tuakau Domain Recreational Reserve
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to attain controlled flight during takeoff and impacted open turf field terrain in south Tuakau in the Waikato. The powered parachute sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/powered-parachute-crash-in-waikato-leaves-man-critical-condition
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/97206850/powered-parachute-crash-leaves-man-critical

Location