Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 4D+EL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199989

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:3./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4D+EL
MSN: 142246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Appennini mountains, Toscana - Emilia Romagna border -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi I airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The bomber crashed in the Appennini mountains (approximatively 44°10'N 10°30'E), possibly during the return path after a night time bomb mission over Naples harbour.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=239693
https://youtu.be/YBu0x7UOmAA

Media: