Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N70634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200017

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70634
MSN: 18259334
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1810 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piqua Airport-Hartzell Field (I17), Piqua, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phillipsburg, OH (3I7)
Destination airport:Piqua, OH (I17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, while approaching the destination airport, the engine lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing, and the airplane impacted a cornfield.
A postaccident examination of the wreckage, including the fuel system, revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was started, and it operated normally. Atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of moderate icing at cruise power and serious icing at descent power. The total loss of engine power was likely due to an accumulation of carburetor ice while operating at a reduced engine power setting.

Probable Cause: The accumulation of carburetor ice while operating at a reduced engine power setting, which resulted in a total loss of engine power on approach and a subsequent forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N70634

Location