Accident Aero L-39M1 Albatros 72 Blue,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200025

Date:Friday 29 September 2017
Time:c. 12:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39M1 Albatros
Owner/operator:7 BrTA Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 72 Blue
MSN: 934658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22 km SW of Starokostiantyniv, Khmelnytskyi Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Starokostiantyniv Air Base (UKLS)
Destination airport:Starokostiantyniv Air Base (UKLS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Starokostiantyniv Air Base, L-39C of 7 BrTA crashed 22 km SW of Starokostiantyniv, Khmelnytskyi Oblast. Crew was killed.

Sources:

https://24tv.ua/avariya_litaka_pid_hmelnitskim_u_minoboroni_povidomili_detali_n870579
https://www.facebook.com/kpszsu/posts/2023883754556361
https://vz.ru/news/2017/9/29/889067.html
https://censor.net.ua/news/457486/voennaya_prokuratura_rassleduet_obstoyatelstva_padeniya_samoleta_l39_v_hmelnitskoyi_oblasti
https://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=16385
https://diana-mihailova.livejournal.com/1088672.html
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=16385
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Starokostiantyniv_Air_Base

Images: