Incident Bell/Boeing MV22B Osprey YP01/168281, 28 Sep 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200026

Date:28-SEP-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Boeing MV22B Osprey
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: YP01/168281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   Syria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
US MV22 Osprey crash-landed at an unknown location in Syria. Aircraft destroyed, 2 people on board injured

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/world/2017/09/29/us-military-aircraft-crash-in-syria-injures-two.html
https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/flashpoints/2017/09/29/marine-osprey-crashes-in-syria/_/
http://www.public.navy.mil/navsafecen/Documents/statistics/AvSummaries.pdf