Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7514S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200028

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2017
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Revolution Aviation
Registration: N7514S
MSN: 3333
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field), Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final phase of a crosswind landing approach, the solo student pilot felt the helicopter shudder and heard the low rotor rpm horn sound. Instead of applying corrective control inputs, he immediately initiated an autorotation. He did not raise the collective control during the flare, as required, and the helicopter then landed hard and rolled over.
Postaccident examination did not reveal any preimpact anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation, and the engine appeared to be operating at the time of ground impact.
Airframe vibration during the final phase of a landing approach is not an unusual phenomenon, and a low rotor rpm warning under high-load conditions (such as when landing with a crosswind) can also occur if rotor speed and engine power are not properly managed. The pilot improperly decided to initiate an autorotation instead of applying corrective control inputs to address the vibrations and improperly performed the landing flare.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm during the crosswind landing approach and his subsequent improper decision to initiate an autorotation instead of applying corrective control inputs after the helicopter experienced normal airframe vibration. Also causal was his failure to raise the collective during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7514S

Location

Media: