Incident Piper PA-32-300 TI-SPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200101

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1985
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Ministerio de Seguridad Pública (MSP)
Registration: TI-SPR
MSN: 32-7940112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in MSP Base 2 hangars during a tornado, together with various other confiscated narco airplanes (f.e. PA-31), but all seems in a derelict state.

Sources:

La Nación 13 June 1985, p1+11A