Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200153

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF381
MSN: 8K-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
09- March -1945
571 Squadron (12 Mosquitoes) target Berlin. This was the eighteenth and heaviest of the present series of attacks on this target. Marking was good, bombing well placed and a successful raid was achieved.
Eleven crews bombed the primary.
Mosquito PF381/H: Took off at 18:44 hrs for mission over Berlin. 09/03/1945
Was compelled to return early with technical trouble, but bombed Bremen before setting course for home. Landing at 21:50 hrs
Crew:
W/O (1234981) Kenneth William FISH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1672588) James Ewbank LAWSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 January 1945 MM148 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min