Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVI PF433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200155

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF433
MSN: 8K-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
571 Squadron (12 Mosquitoes), target Berlin. Eleven crews attacked the primary, and as the cloud was thinner than usual, some built-up areas were seen by crews in the light of bomb bursts and markers. Failure of siphoning system of jettison tanks on ‘Q’ made it impossible for F/O Higgins to reach Berlin but he bombed Hannover before setting course for base
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ41647) John Hetrick HIGGINS (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (163.032) William Leslie GREEN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
ORB 571 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 1945 PF433 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min