Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVI MM119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200156

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:20:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM119
MSN: 8K-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Rackheath /AAF Sta.145, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Rackheath /AAF Stn.145
Narrative:
01- Februaly -1945
571 Squadron (16 Mosquitoes) Target Berlin. Sixteen aircraft took off, making a record night for the Mosquitoes. Berlin was the target and two attacks were planned, one at 20:25hrs and the other at 04:00 hrs. Ten Mosquitoes were detailed for the first attack, and eight were successful. Marking was punctual and well sustained, but the TIs quickly disappeared into cloud, and any detailed assessment of the raid was not possible. S/Ldr Dawlish and F/Lt Vangergen return early.
Mosquito MM119: Took off at 18:35hrs. for mission over Berlin. 01/02/1945
Was compelled to return early with engine trouble. Landed at 20:19 hrs in RAF Rackheath,
after jettisoning their bomb in the North sea.
The second attack, was also difficult to assess owing to cloud which quickly obscured the markers, but all six sorties bombed, either on markers or by navigational aids.
Crew:
F/Lt (131.031) Vivian Francis VANBERGEN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (Aus.43919) Colin HENRY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3. ORB 571 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1944 MM136 571 Sqn RAF 1 2 km north-east of Landin, Kotzen, Brandenburg. w/o
21 July 1944 ML984 571 Sqn RAF 1 Elbe Estuary West of Hamburg, near Brunsbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein. w/o
17 August 1944 ML941 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min
29 January 1945 PF383 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. min
3 March 1945 PF383 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min