Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVI PF433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200157

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:22:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF433
MSN: 8K-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
571 Squadron (16 Mosquitoes) Target Berlin. Sixteen aircraft took off, making a record night for the Mosquitoes. Berlin was the target and two attacks were planned, one at 20:25 hrs and the other at 04:00 hrs.
Ten Mosquitoes were detailed for the first attack, and eight were successful. Marking was punctual and well sustained, but the TIs quickly disappeared into cloud, and any detailed assessment of the raid was not possible. F/Lt Vangergen and S/Ldr Dawlish return early.
Mosquito PF433/Q: Took off at 18:30hrs. for mission over Berlin 01/02/1945
Was compelled to return early owing to trouble with his navigator’s oxygen supply, bombed Leipzig.
Landed at 22:53 hrs in base.
The second attack, was also difficult to assess owing to cloud which quickly obscured the markers,
but all six sorties bombed, either on markers or by navigational aids.
Crew:
S/Ldr (40996) Hugh Deah DAWLISH (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (186.663) Robert DICK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1945 PF433 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min