Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200159

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM186
MSN: 8K-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
28/29- January -1945
571 Squadron (10 Mosquitoes) Target Berlin.
Mosquito MM186/G: Took off at 18:02 hrs for mission over Berlin. 28/01/1945
Was compelled to return early with technical trouble but bombed Düsseldorf before returning home.
Landing Ok at 20:50 hrs. 28/01/1945
The remaining crews bombed Berlin on markers which were a little scattered, no results were seen
Crew:
F/O (NZ413072) Frank Leslie "Lee" HENRY (pilot) RNZAF - OK
F/Sgt (Aus.429073) Russell Ames STINSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1944 MM113 571 Sqn RAF 0 north of Bönningstedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o