Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200160

Date:Thursday 4 January 1945
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM148
MSN: 8K-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
04-January-1945
571 Squadron (6 + 6 Mosquitoes) target Berlin. Six aircraft were detailed to each raid.
Mosquito MM148/H: Took off at 17:27 hrs for mission over Berlin. 04/01/1945
Was compelled by engine trouble to jettison his cookie on fires burning at Osnabruck from a heavy attack and returned early. Landing at 20:30 hrs. 04/01/1945 The remaining crews bombed Berlin through 10/10ths cloud.
Crew:
F/O (51271) Jack MADDOCKS (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1582086) Gorrell Arthur WHEATCROFT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1945 PF381 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min