Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200161

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF381
MSN: 8K-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
17-December-1944
571 Squadron (12 Mosquitoes) mission Hanau, an important transport centre east of Frankfurt, was chosen for a spoof target. Eleven Mosquitoes attacked, but markers disappeared into cloud, although two fires were seen and one very large explosion reported.
Mosquito PF381/V: Took off at 19:49 hrs for mission over Hanau. 17/12/1944
Was compelled by engine trouble to return early. Landing at 18:35hrs.
Another spoof attack on Münster by Mosquitoes of other stations was designed to distract enemy defences from the heavy attack on Duisburg.
Crew:
P/O (186.862) Douglas Raymond TUCKER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1054100) Herbert COOK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF