Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N737RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200193

Date:Friday 17 February 2017
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737RT
MSN: 17269622
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3835 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Destination airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot on the controls reported that, during landing while about 70 knots, the airplane buffeted and was pushed to the right of the runway centerline. The pilot recovered and realigned the airplane with the nose on the centerline. He reported that, when he entered the flare, the airplane encountered another wind gust, and the airplane ballooned. The airplane descended and pitched down and landed hard on the nose gear. The propeller struck the ground, and the pilot landed the airplane without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The METAR reported that the wind was variable at 05 knots about the time of the accident.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain pitch control, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location