Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth I L6949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20020

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth I
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RAF
Registration: L6949
MSN: 3575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solway Sands, off Maryport, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kingsdown, Carlisle, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3575 (Gipsy Major #80026): Taken on charge as L6949 at the Scottish Aviation Ltd operated 12 E&RFTS at Prestwick, 1937. Unit renamed 12 EFTS upon the outbreak of war 3.9.39. To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 18.5.41. To 15 EFTS RAF Kingsdown, Carlisle, Cumberland 17.2.42

Written off (destroyed) when dived into the ground at Solway Sands, off Maryport, Cumberland, avoiding collision with a Hawker Hurricane. L6949 was being flown by a Pilot Officer E.H. Lawrence and Sergeant D.K. Measures, both recorded as uninjured.

Sources:

1. RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7978-430302-Unaccounted-airmen-2-3-1943&p=46137#post46137
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solway_Firth