Accident Piper PA-18- N8560C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200208

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8560C
MSN: 18-2713
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denali, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denali, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing on the narrow, unimproved airstrip in gusting wind conditions, the airplane drifted right of center, and he was unable to recover. Subsequently, the right wing impacted trees off the right side of the unimproved airstrip.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation system about 26 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 010° at 9 knots, gusting to 15 knots.
The pilot reported weather conditions as good other than gusting wind when entering and in the river valley.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing on a narrow, unimproved airstrip in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1996 N8560C Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub

Location