Accident Piper PA-28-161 N82629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200210

Date:Friday 14 July 2017
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82629
MSN: 28-8216225
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:11728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the final landing of his solo flight, the airplane bounced and that he attempted to correct, but the propeller struck the ground. Subsequently, he stopped the airplane and was towed back to the ramp.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and a propeller strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 2013 N82629 Private 0 Fort Worth Meacham International Airport - KFTW, Fort Worth, TX sub
Heavy landing

Location