Incident Levasseur PL 15 13,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200216

Date:Thursday 4 April 1940
Time:
Type:Levasseur PL 15
Owner/operator:BAN Saint-Mandrier, Aéronautique Navale
Registration: 13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baie du Lazaret, near Toulon, Var 83 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The old floatplane Levasseur PL 15 n° 13 of the BAN (Base AéroNavale, Air Fleet Base) of Saint-Mandrier, in Toulon, took off from the Baie du Lazaret (Lazaret Bay) for a target-tug mission for AA fire practice but was suddenly caught in an air pocket and fell to the left. The pilot recovered the plane at the height of 50 meters but was flying towards the tanker Var and while trying to dodge it, the plane again slided to the left and one wing hit the sea.

The plane crashed but the three crew were saved. The second-maitre Roynette (pilot) and the matelot Fassenet (wireless operator) were wounded, the second-maitre Male (wireless operator) was unhurt. The plane was damaged above repair and was scrapped on 1st May.

Sources:

Air Magazine n° 16 (French magazine), 2003
https://www.sea-seek.com/sites.php?lien=Baie-du-Lazaret