Accident Glasair Super II RG N248ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200236

Date:Thursday 5 October 2017
Time:09:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Super II RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N248ST
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Mistral Engines SA G200-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez Airport (KIZA), Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Destination airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his intent was to practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The first takeoff and landing to a full stop was normal. The pilot reported he taxied back and initiated a full throttle takeoff. He reported that after lifting off at 70 knots, the engine continued to run but was no longer producing power, and the airplane began to descend. The pilot reduced the throttle and initiated a forced landing to a grass field. The airplane traveled through the airport perimeter fence and continued to a road where it contacted a dirt berm.
The foreign manufactured engine was an unusual design. Several unsuccessful attempts were made to contact and work with the manufacturer to determine the cause of the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that were not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA007
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=248ST

Location