Incident Cessna 182R Skylane ZS-LBP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20024

Date:Monday 26 May 2008
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Riverpak Steel (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-LBP
MSN: R18201721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rustenburg, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAVV (Vereeniging)
Destination airport:FARG (Rustenburg)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Student and instructor were doing training when the aircraft bounced on landing, lost directional control, nose wheel collapsed and aircraft flipped over. It has been reported that the entire airframe is damaged and uneconomical to repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.news24.com/Beeld/Suid-Afrika/0,,3-975_2329606,00.html