Accident Curtiss Wright Travel Air N9872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200334

Date:Saturday 14 November 2015
Time:14:46
Type:Curtiss Wright Travel Air
Owner/operator:FUN FLIGHTS LLC
Registration: N9872
MSN: 1059
Year of manufacture:1929
Total airframe hrs:1131 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped biplane, during the fourth landing roll of the day, the airplane "fish tailed" to the right and he was not able to maintain directional control. The airplane ground looped to the left on the runway, the right main landing gear collapsed and the lower right wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower right wing and wing strut.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a ground-loop, and substantial damage to the right wing and wing strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location