Accident Cessna 172L N4256Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200335

Date:Sunday 15 November 2015
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Aims Community College
Registration: N4256Q
MSN: 17260156
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3988 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (GXY)
Destination airport:Greeley, CO (GXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of tandem cockpit, tailwheel-equipped Piper airplane, which he was operating from the rear seat, while taxiing to the runway his forward visibility was diminished by his airplane's nose, requiring the use of "S" turns in order to clear the area in front of the airplane. He reported that a Cessna airplane was in front of his airplane, and taxiing to the runway as well. He remarked that he and the Cessna were holding on the taxiway momentarily in order to monitor and give way to arriving and departing traffic. He reported that the Cessna moved forward, and he followed, but while entering the "S" turn, he lost sight of the Cessna. He remarked that he abruptly applied the right brake in order to avoid a collision, and his left wing impacted the Cessna's rudder.

The pilot of the Cessna reported that during his taxi to the runway, his airplane was struck from behind by the Piper airplane. Both pilots shut down their airplanes, assessed the damage and exchanged information. The Cessna sustained substantial damage to the rudder, while the Piper sustained minor damage to the left wing.

Both pilots reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot of the following airplane failed to maintain adequate spacing during the taxi to the runway, resulting in a collision with the lead airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location