Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200343

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:III./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie - east coast Great Britain
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge technischen Mangel (belly landing as a result of technical deficiency).

Damage: 15%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=R0383
Balke, KG2, II, page 443