Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172 TI-AFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200349

Date:Friday 5 May 1989
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Instituto Aeronáutico Centroamericano (IACA)
Registration: TI-AFZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Guácima, Alajuela -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Puerto Jiménez (06:30)
Destination airport:San José/Juan Santamaría
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed southeast of aerodrome after tryed emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

La Nación 6 May 1989, p1+10A