Accident Eurofox 912(1) G-ONIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200363

Date:Friday 16 June 2017
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Eurofox 912(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ONIK
MSN: BMAA/HB/665
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cobbs Cross Airstrip, 5 nm SE of Ledbury, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cobbs Cross Airstrip, Worcestershire
Destination airport:Cobbs Cross Airstrip, Worcestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 June 2017 when stalled and was wrecked in a heavy landing at Cobbs Cross Airstrip, 5 nautical miles South East of Ledbury, Worcestershire. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot returned to land at his home airstrip and assessed the wind strength and direction from the windsock as he flew overhead. He joined the circuit downwind and then flew a stable final approach into an estimated steady 7 knot wind.

The pilot reported that approximately 200 metres from the runway threshold, he noticed that the windsock had dropped and was now hanging down. He arrived at the threshold slightly faster than normal, resulting in the aircraft bouncing and then floating.

The pilot elected to go around but as he did so a strong gust from the right lifted the wing, reducing the airspeed and pushing the aircraft to the left of the runway. The left wing then clipped a tree causing the aircraft to slow further, at which point it stalled and fell to the ground. The pilot was uninjured, but the aircraft was significantly damaged.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Significant damage to airframe". The damage was presumably "significant" enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-ONIK was cancelled by the CAA on 3 August 2017 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/06/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59c3970a40f0b65db62aa950/Eurofox_912_1__G-ONIK_10-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-onik
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ONIK
5. https://www.facebook.com/1734387286845959/photos/a.1734422276842460.1073741828.1734387286845959/1820879681530052/?type=3
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8552489
7. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Cobbs-Cross