Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200407

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
09- October -1944
571 Squadron (12 Mosquitoes) Target Wilhelmshaven. Eleven sorties located and bombed the target on markers.
Mosquito MM115: Took off at 18:07 hrs. for mission over Wilhelmshaven. 09/10/1944
Returned early for engine trouble. Jettisoned his cookie in the sea. Landing at 19:32 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ41647) John Hetrick HIGGINS (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (163.032) William Leslie GREEN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF