Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 695 Jetprop 980 HK-3461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200420

Date:Thursday 23 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 695 Jetprop 980
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Intercolombianas
Registration: HK-3461
MSN: 95043
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amealco, Queretáro -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(1) Crashed into cerro La Estrella, Amealco and exploded while low flying to avoid mexican radar control. Bags of 700 kg cocain spread over an area of one kilometer. As " ten places...Turbocommander... HK-2351" in press report (but this is a Piper PA-31-350, cn 31-7952184).
(2) Cerro de la Cruz, Queretáro
(3) HK-3461...two of seven occupants killed.

Sources:

(1) El Tiempo 25 August 1990, p4B
(2) Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009
(3) ASN
https://eltiempodequeretaro.com.mx/queretaro/2020/10/06/cae-avioneta-en-chinteje-cargada-con-2-toneladas-de-cocaina-amealco-cruce-aereo-de-trasiego-de-droga/