Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200463

Date:Saturday 10 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ684
MSN: ZA-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Poiriers, Entrammes, Mayenne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire, UK (takeoff at 00:30 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing raid on Laval. All seven crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/stockum-willem-jacob-van.html
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1320

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1942 W1041 10 Sqn RAF 0 a mile south of Flornes, Stjørdal, Trøndelag county w/o