Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N37TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200470

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2017
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37TP
MSN: ASC-199
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney Municipal Airport (N23), Sidney, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sidney, NY (N23)
Destination airport:Sidney, NY (N23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during final approach, the airplane was “out of alignment to the left edge of the runway.” He decided to add throttle and realign with the runway, but as he reached for the throttle to add power, at that instant, he was “blinded” by sun glare, and he had “no memory of [the] events for approximately 6 seconds” after that point. He added that, just before impact, he saw the ground, but “there was nothing that could be done.” The airplane impacted a parking lot in a nose-low, left-wing-down attitude.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings.
During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, the passenger reported that, during landing, the airplane was crabbing to the left but traveling forward. He reported that, before the runway threshold, there was a momentary sun flash that “lit up the plastic windscreen.” He further reported that the pilot applied power, pulled back on the control stick, and the airplane “spiraled” and “twisted” left and downward into a parking lot.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
It is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack and then entered an aerodynamic stall/spin. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack following a loss of ground reference during landing in glaring sun conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N37TP

Location