ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200486
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 6 January 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
Owner/operator: | 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | Z9289 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Creswell Street Pogmoor Barnsley -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Dalton |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from Dalton airfield at 04:24 for an operational flight to attack Brest docks. The aircraft suffered starboard engine failure over the French coast and the crew turned and made for home, as they made their way north the aircraft began losing height so the crew jettisoned the bomb load believed to have been over the high ground in the region of twelve miles to the south-west of Sheffield. The aircraft continued to loose height so the pilot opted to try to re-start the failed engine, this resulted in it catching fire. The pilot ordered his crew to abandon the aircraft but he is believed to have remained at the controls to try and land the aircraft so that it would not crash amongst housing. The aircraft crashed in a clay pit in Creswell Quarry, Pogmoor near Barnsley at 10.10hrs and resulted in the pilot sadly being killed. In addition to his life being lost the parachute of one of the crew failed to deploy properly and he too lost his life when the parachute caught in the chimney of a refuse incinerator. Three others survived and they landed nearby.
Crew
Pilot - Sgt Alexander Hollingworth RAAF (404246), aged 22, of Bowen Hills, Brisbane, Queensland. Buried Rose Hill Cemetery, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - Sgt Alexander Gibson Buchanan RCAF (R/58102), aged 23, of North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada. Buried Rose Hill Cemetery, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Second Pilot - Sgt John Toker Clough Hazledine RAFVR (903565).
Observer - Sgt E A Brain RCAF.
Air Gunner - Sgt Leonard Jackson RAFVR (938013), of Tyseley, Birmingham. Slightly injured, ankle injury.
Sources:
Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
Bomber Command Losses 1942