Accident Fly Synthesis Storch unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200498

Date:Saturday 21 October 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lutsch 2000 Vintu de Jos, Alba Iulia -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight force landed next to Lutsch 2000 Vintu de Jos, Alba Iulia. The sole person (60) on board was taken to hospital with fractures to his legs. He later died from the injuries sustained in the crash.
Same pilot suffered an accident with a similar ultralight (YR-5277) in 2013 (see video).

Sources:

https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-a-aterizat-forc-at-in-alba-pilotul-a-fost-ranit.html_
https://www.ziuaconstanta.ro/diverse/stiri-calde/avion-prabusit-langa-alba-iulia-o-persoana-ranita-641795.html
https://www.antena3.ro/actualitate/un-cunoscut-om-de-afaceri-roman-a-murit-intr-un-accident-aviatic-438903.html