Accident Piper PA-18-150 VH-OUS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2005

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2008
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:West Australian Department of Environment and Conser
Registration: VH-OUS
MSN: 18-7881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kennedy Range National Park, 170km east of Carnarvon, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carnarvon, WA
Destination airport:Carnarvon, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While engaged in animal culling operations, a PA-18 aircraft and R-44 helicopter (VH-ZDP) collided. The pilot and passenger of the PA-18 aircraft received fatal injuries. The R44 was able to land and the pilot and passenger survived with reported minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/aair/ao-2008-010.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1987 N876Q Jack Allmon 0 Dallas, TX sub