Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200511

Date:Friday 17 March 2017
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chinipas, Chihuahua, airport -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chinipas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Darwin Awards Project reported that two teenage females were killed when they entered an active runway to take "selfie" photos and were struck by a landing aircraft. They were attending an event in an adjacent arena. They earned a Darwin Award for their actions.

Sources:

Darwin Awards 2017 web site.