Incident Gloster Meteor U.21 WE960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200555

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.21
Owner/operator:1 ATDU
Registration: WE960
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edinburgh, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Edinburgh, South Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WE960: Delivered to the RAF at 8 MU Little Rissington 12.6.51. Transferred to 33 MU RAF Lyneham 21.9.51. Issued to the CFE/AFDS 19.10.51. Transferred to 74 Sqn 3.12.52 coded L. To 58 MU 24.9.54 for overhaul. To Gloster Aircraft 11.10.54. To 29 MU RAF High Ercoll, Shropshire 2.7.55.

Issued to Flight Refuelling Ltd 28.2.59 for conversion to U.16 drone; despatched to Australia 30.5.60. On 6.07.60 Received Fairey Aviation, Bankstown from Flight Refuelling UK for erection and modification to U.21. On 16.11.60 Received ARDU from Fairy Aviation for flight trials.

On 3.02.61 issued to Base Squadron, RAAF Edinburgh. On 6.02.61 To Maintenance Squadron Edinburgh for acceptance checks and modifications. Issued on 20.11.61 To 1 ATU for preliminary trials. Transferred 12.12.61 to Maintenance Squadron RAAF Edinburgh for "completion of aircraft for auto control flight".

Issued 9.02.62 To 1 ATU for trials. On 22.01.63 To Maintenance Squadron RAAF Edinburgh for D service and auto pilot check. On 4.02.63 Returned to 1 ATU. Written off (destroyed) 12.12.63; Destroyed by missile strike over RAAF Edinburgh, South Australia. On 29.01.64 Aircraft and installed engines formally written off as Cat.5(scrap).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
3. http://www.air-britain.com/pdfs/sampleaeromil.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
5. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/Woomera%20Meteors.htm
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/tarmet.html
7. Photo of U.21 WE960: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Meteor-WE960/P991470