Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N64009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200556

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2017
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64009
MSN: 17264957
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hickory Regional Airport (KHKY), Hickory, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The hangared aircraft was flipped inverted among other aircraft during a powerful storm wind event at Hickory Regional Airport (KHKY), Hickory, North Carolina. The airplane sustained substantial damage and there were no reported injuries during the event. Other damaged aircraft included a Cessna 414, N700HB; a deHavilland DH115 Vampire, N70877; and a Fairchild 24W-40, N28640.

Sources:

https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/hickory-airport-hangers-sustain-damage-due-to-storm/628957867
http://www.morganton.com/news/winds-toss-planes-and-cars-damage-hangar-at-hickory-regional/article_e41e1114-b85e-11e7-aac1-4f5a7838bfc9.html
https://www.facebook.com/dave.faherty.75/videos/541116829566734/
________________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=64009
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=700HB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=70877
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=28640

Media: