Accident Junkers Ju 88 D-5 430100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200581

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1942
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 D-5
Owner/operator:3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: 430100
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Überschlag bei Landung infolge Bedienungsfehler. The aircraft turned over on landing due to pilot error.
The pilot and radio operator were initially buried at Amsterdam.
Damage: 50%

Flugzeugführer / Lt. J. Menne / Ysselsteyn cemetery
Beobachter / Uffz. W. Pilz / wounded
Bordfunker / Fw. B. Tabert / Ysselsteyn cemetery
Bordschütze / Gfr. H. Reesen / wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0388&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=