Incident Cessna 150M C-GCPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200638

Date:Thursday 26 October 2017
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCPU
MSN: 15076339
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:St Clair Township, SE of Sarnia, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYQG - CYKF - CYCE
Destination airport:CYQG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to cornfield terrain south of Sarnia Chris Hadfield Airport (CYZR), Sarnia, Ontario . The airplane sustained no apparent damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://blackburnnews.com/sarnia/sarnia-news/2017/10/27/pilot-walks-away-plane-crash/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=6176&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 2023 C-GCPU Private 0 Stoney Point (Le Cunff) Airfield (CRML), ON sub
Heavy landing

Location

Media: